Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 79720 (Big Spring, TX)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 79720 in ProMap
Typical home value
$140,000
Metro: $143,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.5%
Metro: +4.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,452/mo
Metro: $1,452 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+7.8%
Metro: +7.9% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
29,936
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$68,785
Metro: $69,649 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 79720, shaded by typical home value7972079331769517970679512795497973979782797387951179517797137952679783
  • Under $140k
  • $140k–$180k
  • $180k–$230k
  • $230k–$270k
  • $270k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 79720, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 79720 is outlined.

How 79720 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 79720 (Big Spring, TX) is worth about $140,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 79720 are about the same as the typical value in the Big Spring metro area ($143,000) and 62% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 79720 rose 4.5%, compared with +4.7% in the Big Spring metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,452 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Big Spring metro area ($1,452) and 25% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 7.8% over the past year.

The median household income is $68,785, against $69,649 in the Big Spring metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 29,936 people live in 79720 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

79720 has the 141st-lowest typical home value of the 1,512 ZIP codes in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Big Spring, TX · Howard County, TX · Big Spring metro area · Texas

More for 79720 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 79720 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 79720 on the map