Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 80222 (University Hills, Denver, CO)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 80222 in ProMap
Typical home value
$538,000
Metro: $555,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.9%
Metro: −1.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,752/mo
Metro: $1,900 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+1.9%
Metro: +0.1% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
23,838
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$86,472
Metro: $105,762 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 80222, shaded by typical home value8022280113801118021080223801218011080231802378020980220802248024780230
  • Under $400k
  • $400k–$490k
  • $490k–$540k
  • $540k–$650k
  • $650k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 80222, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 80222 is outlined.

How 80222 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 80222 (University Hills, Denver, CO) is worth about $538,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 80222 are 3% below the typical value in the Denver metro area ($555,000) and 47% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 80222 fell 1.9%, compared with −1.8% in the Denver metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,752 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 8% below the Denver metro area ($1,900) and 9% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 1.9% over the past year.

The median household income is $86,472, against $105,762 in the Denver metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 23,838 people live in 80222 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

80222 has the 63rd-lowest typical home value of the 127 ZIP codes in the Denver metro area and the 157th-highest of 415 in Colorado with Zillow figures.

Part of: Denver, CO · Arapahoe County, CO · Denver metro area · Colorado

More for 80222 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 80222 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 80222 on the map