Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 80260 (Federal Heights, CO)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 80260 in ProMap
Typical home value
$391,000
Metro: $555,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−3.4%
Metro: −1.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,551/mo
Metro: $1,900 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+4.8%
Metro: +0.1% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
34,677
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$61,852
Metro: $105,762 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 80260, shaded by typical home value802608022980031802338002080003802218023480030
  • Under $430k
  • $430k–$490k
  • $490k–$510k
  • $510k–$550k
  • $550k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 80260, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 80260 is outlined.

How 80260 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 80260 (Federal Heights, CO) is worth about $391,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 80260 are 30% below the typical value in the Denver metro area ($555,000) and 7% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 80260 fell 3.4%, compared with −1.8% in the Denver metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,551 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 18% below the Denver metro area ($1,900) and 20% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 4.8% over the past year.

The median household income is $61,852, against $105,762 in the Denver metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 34,677 people live in 80260 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

80260 has the 13th-lowest typical home value of the 127 ZIP codes in the Denver metro area and the 121st-lowest of 415 in Colorado with Zillow figures.

Part of: Federal Heights, CO · Adams County, CO · Denver metro area · Colorado

More for 80260 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 80260 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 80260 on the map