Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 81007 (Pueblo, CO)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 81007 in ProMap
Typical home value
$394,000
Metro: $282,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.9%
Metro: −2.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,906/mo
Metro: $1,320 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.9%
Metro: 0.0% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
35,690
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$96,713
Metro: $64,010 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 81007, shaded by typical home value810078100581226812408100881006812538100181003
  • Under $230k
  • $230k–$310k
  • $310k–$380k
  • $380k–$390k
  • $390k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 81007, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 81007 is outlined.

How 81007 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 81007 (Pueblo, CO) is worth about $394,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 81007 are 40% above the typical value in the Pueblo metro area ($282,000) and 8% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 81007 fell 1.9%, compared with −2.3% in the Pueblo metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,906 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 44% above the Pueblo metro area ($1,320) and about the same as the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.9% over the past year.

The median household income is $96,713, against $64,010 in the Pueblo metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 35,690 people live in 81007 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

81007 has the highest typical home value of the 12 ZIP codes in the Pueblo metro area and the 126th-lowest of 415 in Colorado with Zillow figures.

Part of: Pueblo, CO · Pueblo County, CO · Pueblo metro area · Colorado

More for 81007 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 81007 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 81007 on the map