Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 81122 (Bayfield, CO)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 81122 in ProMap
Typical home value
$513,000
Metro: $679,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.9%
Metro: +2.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,433/mo
Metro: $1,979 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
8,838
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$93,714
Metro: $86,056 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 81122, shaded by typical home value811228114781130813018113787419874108143381303
  • Under $310k
  • $310k–$460k
  • $460k–$510k
  • $510k–$590k
  • $590k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 81122, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 81122 is outlined.

How 81122 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 81122 (Bayfield, CO) is worth about $513,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 81122 are 24% below the typical value in the Durango metro area ($679,000) and 40% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 81122 rose 1.9%, compared with +2.9% in the Durango metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,433 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 23% above the Durango metro area ($1,979) and 26% above the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $93,714, against $86,056 in the Durango metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 8,838 people live in 81122 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

81122 has the 2nd-lowest typical home value of the 5 ZIP codes in the Durango metro area and the 185th-highest of 415 in Colorado with Zillow figures.

Part of: Bayfield, CO · La Plata County, CO · Durango metro area · Colorado

More for 81122 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 81122 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 81122 on the map