Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 81133 (Fort Garland, CO)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 81133 in ProMap
Typical home value
$246,000
Metro: $263,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−2.4%
Metro: +1.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,085
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$45,833
Metro: $51,237 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 81133, shaded by typical home value8113381152810408105581091811518114681123
  • Under $190k
  • $190k–$230k
  • $230k–$310k
  • $310k–$330k
  • $330k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 81133, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 81133 is outlined.

How 81133 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 81133 (Fort Garland, CO) is worth about $246,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 81133 are 7% below the typical value in the Alamosa metro area ($263,000) and 33% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 81133 fell 2.4%, compared with +1.2% in the Alamosa metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $45,833, against $51,237 in the Alamosa metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,085 people live in 81133 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

81133 has the 3rd-highest typical home value of the 9 ZIP codes in the Alamosa metro area and the 48th-lowest of 415 in Colorado with Zillow figures.

Part of: Fort Garland, CO · Costilla County, CO · Alamosa metro area · Colorado

More for 81133 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 81133 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 81133 on the map