Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 81211 (Buena Vista, CO)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 81211 in ProMap
Typical home value
$676,000
Colorado: $529,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.6%
Colorado: −1.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,912/mo
Colorado: $1,930 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
8,302
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$88,083
Colorado: $95,470 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 81211, shaded by typical home value812118121080449804408123681611812518123781241
  • Under $420k
  • $420k–$490k
  • $490k–$610k
  • $610k–$680k
  • $680k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 81211, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 81211 is outlined.

How 81211 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 81211 (Buena Vista, CO) is worth about $676,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 81211 are 28% above the typical value in Colorado ($529,000) and 1.8 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 81211 rose 1.6%, compared with −1.3% in Colorado and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,912 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as Colorado ($1,930) and about the same as the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $88,083, against $95,470 in Colorado and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 8,302 people live in 81211 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

81211 has the 78th-highest typical home value of the 415 ZIP codes in Colorado with Zillow figures.

Part of: Buena Vista, CO · Chaffee County, CO · Colorado

More for 81211 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 81211 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 81211 on the map