Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 81639 (Hayden, CO)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 81639 in ProMap
Typical home value
$526,000
Metro: $1,122,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.3%
Metro: +4.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
2,618
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$110,404
Metro: $95,400 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 81639, shaded by typical home value81639816258048781641816388046780428816538048380469
  • Under $430k
  • $430k–$510k
  • $510k–$600k
  • $600k–$730k
  • $730k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 81639, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 81639 is outlined.

How 81639 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 81639 (Hayden, CO) is worth about $526,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 81639 are 53% below the typical value in the Steamboat Springs metro area ($1,122,000) and 44% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 81639 rose 4.3%, compared with +4.0% in the Steamboat Springs metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $110,404, against $95,400 in the Steamboat Springs metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 2,618 people live in 81639 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

81639 has the 4th-highest typical home value of the 7 ZIP codes in the Steamboat Springs metro area and the 171st-highest of 415 in Colorado with Zillow figures.

Part of: Hayden, CO · Routt County, CO · Steamboat Springs metro area · Colorado

More for 81639 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 81639 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 81639 on the map