Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 82009 (Cheyenne, WY)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 82009 in ProMap
Typical home value
$490,000
Metro: $390,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.0%
Metro: +3.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,864/mo
Metro: $1,529 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+8.3%
Metro: +6.6% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
35,081
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$103,835
Metro: $80,173 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 82009, shaded by typical home value8200982221820828221082053820078205482061820508208482081822178205982001
  • Under $240k
  • $240k–$330k
  • $330k–$370k
  • $370k–$460k
  • $460k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 82009, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 82009 is outlined.

How 82009 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 82009 (Cheyenne, WY) is worth about $490,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 82009 are 26% above the typical value in the Cheyenne metro area ($390,000) and 34% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 82009 rose 3.0%, compared with +3.4% in the Cheyenne metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,864 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 22% above the Cheyenne metro area ($1,529) and 4% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 8.3% over the past year.

The median household income is $103,835, against $80,173 in the Cheyenne metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 35,081 people live in 82009 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

82009 has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 6 ZIP codes in the Cheyenne metro area and the 16th-highest of 95 in Wyoming with Zillow figures.

Part of: Cheyenne, WY · Laramie County, WY · Cheyenne metro area · Wyoming

More for 82009 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 82009 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 82009 on the map