Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 82643 (Midwest, WY)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 82643 in ProMap
Typical home value
$42,432
Metro: $312,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−7.2%
Metro: +2.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
267
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$77,800
Metro: $72,156 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 82643, shaded by typical home value826438264082635
  • Under $290k
  • $290k–$320k
  • $320k–$370k
  • $370k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 82643, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 82643 is outlined.

How 82643 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 82643 (Midwest, WY) is worth about $42,432, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 82643 are 86% below the typical value in the Casper metro area ($312,000) and 88% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 82643 fell 7.2%, compared with +2.2% in the Casper metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $77,800, against $72,156 in the Casper metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 267 people live in 82643 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

82643 has the lowest typical home value of the 5 ZIP codes in the Casper metro area and the lowest of 95 in Wyoming with Zillow figures.

Part of: Midwest, WY · Natrona County, WY · Casper metro area · Wyoming

More for 82643 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 82643 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 82643 on the map