Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 82801 (Sheridan, WY)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 82801 in ProMap
Typical home value
$430,000
Metro: $442,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.1%
Metro: +0.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,635/mo
Metro: $1,622 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
26,310
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$73,213
Metro: $71,388 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 82801, shaded by typical home value828015902582835590898283282833828398284582844
  • Under $410k
  • $410k–$430k
  • $430k–$470k
  • $470k–$590k
  • $590k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 82801, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 82801 is outlined.

How 82801 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 82801 (Sheridan, WY) is worth about $430,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 82801 are about the same as the typical value in the Sheridan metro area ($442,000) and 17% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 82801 rose 0.1%, compared with +0.5% in the Sheridan metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,635 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Sheridan metro area ($1,622) and 15% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $73,213, against $71,388 in the Sheridan metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 26,310 people live in 82801 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

82801 has the 2nd-lowest typical home value of the 8 ZIP codes in the Sheridan metro area and the 26th-highest of 95 in Wyoming with Zillow figures.

Part of: Sheridan, WY · Sheridan County, WY · Sheridan metro area · Wyoming

More for 82801 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 82801 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 82801 on the map