Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 82932 (Farson, WY)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 82932 in ProMap
Typical home value
$421,000
Metro: $289,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.0%
Metro: −1.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
997
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$87,632
Metro: $75,034 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 82932, shaded by typical home value82932829358294582943
  • Under $240k
  • $240k–$290k
  • $290k–$320k
  • $320k–$390k
  • $390k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 82932, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 82932 is outlined.

How 82932 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 82932 (Farson, WY) is worth about $421,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 82932 are 46% above the typical value in the Rock Springs metro area ($289,000) and 15% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 82932 rose 5.0%, compared with −1.4% in the Rock Springs metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $87,632, against $75,034 in the Rock Springs metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 997 people live in 82932 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

82932 has the highest typical home value of the 6 ZIP codes in the Rock Springs metro area and the 28th-highest of 95 in Wyoming with Zillow figures.

Part of: Farson, WY · Sweetwater County, WY · Rock Springs metro area · Wyoming

More for 82932 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 82932 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 82932 on the map