Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 83013 (Moran, WY)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 83013 in ProMap
Typical home value
$1,689,000
Metro: $1,437,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.5%
Metro: +4.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
661
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$140,325
Metro: $118,796 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 83013, shaded by typical home value8301383414830118301283452
  • Under $460k
  • $460k–$870k
  • $870k–$1.1M
  • $1.1M–$2M
  • $2M+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 83013, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 83013 is outlined.

How 83013 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 83013 (Moran, WY) is worth about $1,689,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 83013 are 18% above the typical value in the Jackson metro area ($1,437,000) and 4.6 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 83013 rose 1.5%, compared with +4.7% in the Jackson metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $140,325, against $118,796 in the Jackson metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 661 people live in 83013 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

83013 has the 5th-highest typical home value of the 9 ZIP codes in the Jackson metro area and the 5th-highest of 95 in Wyoming with Zillow figures.

Part of: Teton County, WY · Jackson metro area · Wyoming

More for 83013 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 83013 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 83013 on the map