Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 83434 (Menan, ID)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 83434 in ProMap
Typical home value
$421,000
Metro: $408,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.4%
Metro: +1.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,816
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$82,731
Metro: $80,291 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 83434, shaded by typical home value8343483440834448344283431
  • Under $360k
  • $360k–$390k
  • $390k–$400k
  • $400k–$420k
  • $420k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 83434, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 83434 is outlined.

How 83434 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 83434 (Menan, ID) is worth about $421,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 83434 are 3% above the typical value in the Idaho Falls metro area ($408,000) and 15% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 83434 rose 4.4%, compared with +1.6% in the Idaho Falls metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $82,731, against $80,291 in the Idaho Falls metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,816 people live in 83434 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

83434 has the 5th-highest typical home value of the 15 ZIP codes in the Idaho Falls metro area and the 91st-lowest of 203 in Idaho with Zillow figures.

Part of: Menan, ID · Jefferson County, ID · Idaho Falls metro area · Idaho

More for 83434 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 83434 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 83434 on the map