Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 83714 (Boise, ID)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 83714 in ProMap
Typical home value
$558,000
Metro: $492,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.9%
Metro: +1.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,965/mo
Metro: $1,924 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+10.2%
Metro: +7.7% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
27,564
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$87,651
Metro: $85,987 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 83714, shaded by typical home value8371483616836298368783642837098370283646837128366983705837048370383706
  • Under $430k
  • $430k–$470k
  • $470k–$520k
  • $520k–$570k
  • $570k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 83714, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 83714 is outlined.

How 83714 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 83714 (Boise, ID) is worth about $558,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 83714 are 13% above the typical value in the Boise City metro area ($492,000) and 1.5 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 83714 rose 0.9%, compared with +1.7% in the Boise City metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,965 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Boise City metro area ($1,924) and about the same as the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 10.2% over the past year.

The median household income is $87,651, against $85,987 in the Boise City metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 27,564 people live in 83714 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

83714 has the 8th-highest typical home value of the 38 ZIP codes in the Boise City metro area and the 44th-highest of 203 in Idaho with Zillow figures.

Part of: Boise, ID · Ada County, ID · Boise City metro area · Idaho

More for 83714 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 83714 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 83714 on the map