Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 84044 (Poplar Grove, Magna, UT)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 84044 in ProMap
Typical home value
$437,000
Metro: $559,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.5%
Metro: +1.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,602/mo
Metro: $1,644 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
30,031
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$90,346
Metro: $98,083 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 84044, shaded by typical home value8404484074841168409684037840108400684020841048410384081840878402584118
  • Under $470k
  • $470k–$540k
  • $540k–$590k
  • $590k–$730k
  • $730k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 84044, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 84044 is outlined.

How 84044 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 84044 (Poplar Grove, Magna, UT) is worth about $437,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 84044 are 22% below the typical value in the Salt Lake City metro area ($559,000) and 19% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 84044 fell 0.5%, compared with +1.1% in the Salt Lake City metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,602 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Salt Lake City metro area ($1,644) and 17% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $90,346, against $98,083 in the Salt Lake City metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 30,031 people live in 84044 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

84044 has the 4th-lowest typical home value of the 39 ZIP codes in the Salt Lake City metro area and the 63rd-lowest of 187 in Utah with Zillow figures.

Part of: Magna, UT · Salt Lake County, UT · Salt Lake City metro area · Utah

More for 84044 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 84044 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 84044 on the map