Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 84129 (Taylorsville, UT)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 84129 in ProMap
Typical home value
$488,000
Metro: $559,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.5%
Metro: +1.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,848/mo
Metro: $1,644 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
−2.1%
Metro: +0.7% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
37,442
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$95,844
Metro: $98,083 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 84129, shaded by typical home value841298408184118841198412084088841238412884107840848404784115
  • Under $450k
  • $450k–$500k
  • $500k–$570k
  • $570k–$720k
  • $720k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 84129, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 84129 is outlined.

How 84129 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 84129 (Taylorsville, UT) is worth about $488,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 84129 are 13% below the typical value in the Salt Lake City metro area ($559,000) and 33% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 84129 rose 0.5%, compared with +1.1% in the Salt Lake City metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,848 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 12% above the Salt Lake City metro area ($1,644) and 4% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents fell 2.1% over the past year.

The median household income is $95,844, against $98,083 in the Salt Lake City metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 37,442 people live in 84129 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

84129 has the 13th-lowest typical home value of the 39 ZIP codes in the Salt Lake City metro area and the 92nd-lowest of 187 in Utah with Zillow figures.

Part of: Taylorsville, UT · Salt Lake County, UT · Salt Lake City metro area · Utah

More for 84129 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 84129 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 84129 on the map