Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 85641 (Vail, AZ)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 85641 in ProMap
Typical home value
$401,000
Metro: $336,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.8%
Metro: −1.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,044/mo
Metro: $1,488 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.3%
Metro: +1.8% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
34,752
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$131,164
Metro: $70,315 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 85641, shaded by typical home value8564185602856118562985616856198561485637857568562285747857498574585730
  • Under $270k
  • $270k–$310k
  • $310k–$360k
  • $360k–$440k
  • $440k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 85641, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 85641 is outlined.

How 85641 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 85641 (Vail, AZ) is worth about $401,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 85641 are 20% above the typical value in the Tucson metro area ($336,000) and 10% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 85641 fell 1.8%, compared with −1.8% in the Tucson metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,044 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 37% above the Tucson metro area ($1,488) and 6% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.3% over the past year.

The median household income is $131,164, against $70,315 in the Tucson metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 34,752 people live in 85641 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

85641 has the 9th-highest typical home value of the 38 ZIP codes in the Tucson metro area and the 132nd-highest of 300 in Arizona with Zillow figures.

Part of: Vail, AZ · Pima County, AZ · Tucson metro area · Arizona

More for 85641 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 85641 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 85641 on the map