Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 87110 (Albuquerque, NM)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 87110 in ProMap
Typical home value
$319,000
Metro: $349,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.3%
Metro: +1.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,434/mo
Metro: $1,490 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
−0.5%
Metro: +1.4% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
39,685
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$64,892
Metro: $70,783 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 87110, shaded by typical home value8711087107871118710987112871028710887116
  • Under $310k
  • $310k–$350k
  • $350k–$360k
  • $360k–$390k
  • $390k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 87110, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 87110 is outlined.

How 87110 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 87110 (Albuquerque, NM) is worth about $319,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 87110 are 9% below the typical value in the Albuquerque metro area ($349,000) and 13% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 87110 rose 1.3%, compared with +1.5% in the Albuquerque metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,434 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 4% below the Albuquerque metro area ($1,490) and 26% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents fell 0.5% over the past year.

The median household income is $64,892, against $70,783 in the Albuquerque metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 39,685 people live in 87110 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

87110 has the 13th-lowest typical home value of the 39 ZIP codes in the Albuquerque metro area and the 60th-highest of 152 in New Mexico with Zillow figures.

Part of: Albuquerque, NM · Bernalillo County, NM · Albuquerque metro area · New Mexico

More for 87110 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 87110 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 87110 on the map