Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 87419 (Navajo Dam, NM)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 87419 in ProMap
Typical home value
$208,000
Metro: $331,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+8.9%
Metro: +2.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
458
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$21,007
Metro: $57,155 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 87419, shaded by typical home value874198741081137
  • Under $260k
  • $260k–$310k
  • $310k–$500k
  • $500k–$590k
  • $590k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 87419, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 87419 is outlined.

How 87419 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 87419 (Navajo Dam, NM) is worth about $208,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 87419 are 37% below the typical value in the Española metro area ($331,000) and 43% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 87419 rose 8.9%, compared with +2.3% in the Española metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $21,007, against $57,155 in the Española metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 458 people live in 87419 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

87419 has the lowest typical home value of the 4 ZIP codes in the Española metro area and the 39th-lowest of 152 in New Mexico with Zillow figures.

Part of: Rio Arriba County, NM · Española metro area · New Mexico

More for 87419 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 87419 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 87419 on the map