Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 87544 (Los Alamos, NM)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 87544 in ProMap
Typical home value
$575,000
Metro: $349,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.1%
Metro: +1.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,517/mo
Metro: $1,490 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
13,598
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$138,583
Metro: $70,783 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 87544, shaded by typical home value8754487025875328750787041870528707287083
  • Under $320k
  • $320k–$350k
  • $350k–$450k
  • $450k–$590k
  • $590k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 87544, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 87544 is outlined.

How 87544 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 87544 (Los Alamos, NM) is worth about $575,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 87544 are 1.6 times the typical value in the Albuquerque metro area ($349,000) and 1.6 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 87544 fell 1.1%, compared with +1.5% in the Albuquerque metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,517 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 1.7 times the Albuquerque metro area ($1,490) and 30% above the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $138,583, against $70,783 in the Albuquerque metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 13,598 people live in 87544 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

87544 has the 4th-highest typical home value of the 39 ZIP codes in the Albuquerque metro area and the 10th-highest of 152 in New Mexico with Zillow figures.

Part of: Los Alamos, NM · Sandoval County, NM · Albuquerque metro area · New Mexico

More for 87544 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 87544 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 87544 on the map