Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 88201 (Roswell, NM)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 88201 in ProMap
Typical home value
$230,000
Metro: $171,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.6%
Metro: +0.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,213/mo
Metro: $1,263 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+12.7%
Metro: +8.4% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
27,524
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$61,780
Metro: $52,938 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 88201, shaded by typical home value8820188116883188820388316882678834088130881368823288351882308834388114
  • Under $140k
  • $140k–$200k
  • $200k–$250k
  • $250k–$330k
  • $330k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 88201, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 88201 is outlined.

How 88201 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 88201 (Roswell, NM) is worth about $230,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 88201 are 34% above the typical value in the Roswell metro area ($171,000) and 37% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 88201 rose 2.6%, compared with +0.4% in the Roswell metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,213 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 4% below the Roswell metro area ($1,263) and 37% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 12.7% over the past year.

The median household income is $61,780, against $52,938 in the Roswell metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 27,524 people live in 88201 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

88201 has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 4 ZIP codes in the Roswell metro area and the 50th-lowest of 152 in New Mexico with Zillow figures.

Part of: Roswell, NM · Chaves County, NM · Roswell metro area · New Mexico

More for 88201 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 88201 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 88201 on the map