Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 90008 (Baldwin Hills/Crenshaw, Los Angeles, CA)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 90008 in ProMap
Typical home value
$1,034,000
Metro: $950,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−3.0%
Metro: +1.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,136/mo
Metro: $2,929 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
−0.6%
Metro: +1.9% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
33,252
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$61,846
Metro: $95,958 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 90008, shaded by typical home value9000890230900439001690019900349001890037900649000790056902329006290302
  • Under $650k
  • $650k–$810k
  • $810k–$1M
  • $1M–$1.4M
  • $1.4M+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 90008, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 90008 is outlined.

How 90008 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 90008 (Baldwin Hills/Crenshaw, Los Angeles, CA) is worth about $1,034,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 90008 are 9% above the typical value in the Los Angeles metro area ($950,000) and 2.8 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 90008 fell 3.0%, compared with +1.3% in the Los Angeles metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,136 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 27% below the Los Angeles metro area ($2,929) and 11% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents fell 0.6% over the past year.

The median household income is $61,846, against $95,958 in the Los Angeles metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 33,252 people live in 90008 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

90008 has the 149th-highest typical home value of the 360 ZIP codes in the Los Angeles metro area and the 399th-highest of 1,541 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Los Angeles, CA · Los Angeles County, CA · Los Angeles metro area · California

More for 90008 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 90008 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 90008 on the map