Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 91311 (Chatsworth, Los Angeles, CA)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 91311 in ProMap
Typical home value
$927,000
Metro: $950,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.2%
Metro: +1.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$3,105/mo
Metro: $2,929 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
−3.2%
Metro: +1.9% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
40,898
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$119,386
Metro: $95,958 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 91311, shaded by typical home value9131191387913429138193063913019306591321913029136291350913449029091352
  • Under $810k
  • $810k–$910k
  • $910k–$1.1M
  • $1.1M–$1.4M
  • $1.4M+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 91311, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 91311 is outlined.

How 91311 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 91311 (Chatsworth, Los Angeles, CA) is worth about $927,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 91311 are about the same as the typical value in the Los Angeles metro area ($950,000) and 2.5 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 91311 fell 0.2%, compared with +1.3% in the Los Angeles metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $3,105 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 6% above the Los Angeles metro area ($2,929) and 1.6 times the U.S. ($1,932). Rents fell 3.2% over the past year.

The median household income is $119,386, against $95,958 in the Los Angeles metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 40,898 people live in 91311 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

91311 has the 171st-lowest typical home value of the 360 ZIP codes in the Los Angeles metro area and the 496th-highest of 1,541 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Los Angeles, CA · Los Angeles County, CA · Los Angeles metro area · California

More for 91311 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 91311 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 91311 on the map