Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 93230 (Hanford, CA)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 93230 in ProMap
Typical home value
$382,000
Metro: $364,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.7%
Metro: +3.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,008/mo
Metro: $1,937 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.8%
Metro: +3.7% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
69,684
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$76,023
Metro: $70,995 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 93230, shaded by typical home value9323093274932459321293234932929365693706936249329193272936319364793662
  • Under $270k
  • $270k–$300k
  • $300k–$350k
  • $350k–$390k
  • $390k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 93230, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 93230 is outlined.

How 93230 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 93230 (Hanford, CA) is worth about $382,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 93230 are 5% above the typical value in the Hanford metro area ($364,000) and 4% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 93230 rose 2.7%, compared with +3.0% in the Hanford metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,008 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 4% above the Hanford metro area ($1,937) and 4% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.8% over the past year.

The median household income is $76,023, against $70,995 in the Hanford metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 69,684 people live in 93230 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

93230 has the 3rd-highest typical home value of the 7 ZIP codes in the Hanford metro area and the 289th-lowest of 1,541 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Hanford, CA · Kings County, CA · Hanford metro area · California

More for 93230 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 93230 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 93230 on the map