Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 93401 (San Luis Obispo, CA)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 93401 in ProMap
Typical home value
$1,082,000
Metro: $898,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.3%
Metro: +2.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,828/mo
Metro: $2,802 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+0.8%
Metro: +3.0% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
29,202
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$96,824
Metro: $97,446 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 93401, shaded by typical home value9340193420934059342293432934429344493402934249344993445
  • Under $770k
  • $770k–$930k
  • $930k–$980k
  • $980k–$1.1M
  • $1.1M+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 93401, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 93401 is outlined.

How 93401 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 93401 (San Luis Obispo, CA) is worth about $1,082,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 93401 are 20% above the typical value in the San Luis Obispo metro area ($898,000) and 3.0 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 93401 rose 1.3%, compared with +2.0% in the San Luis Obispo metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,828 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the San Luis Obispo metro area ($2,802) and 46% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 0.8% over the past year.

The median household income is $96,824, against $97,446 in the San Luis Obispo metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 29,202 people live in 93401 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

93401 has the 4th-highest typical home value of the 19 ZIP codes in the San Luis Obispo metro area and the 366th-highest of 1,541 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: San Luis Obispo, CA · San Luis Obispo County, CA · San Luis Obispo metro area · California

More for 93401 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 93401 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 93401 on the map