Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 94022 (Los Altos, CA)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 94022 in ProMap
Typical home value
$5,059,000
Metro: $1,524,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+8.4%
Metro: +0.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$6,586/mo
Metro: $3,812 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+9.3%
Metro: +8.5% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
20,027
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$250,001
Metro: $162,111 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 94022, shaded by typical home value9402294062940609402095033950709501494028945609453894021951349503095002
  • Under $1.3M
  • $1.3M–$1.6M
  • $1.6M–$2.1M
  • $2.1M–$2.9M
  • $2.9M+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 94022, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 94022 is outlined.

How 94022 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 94022 (Los Altos, CA) is worth about $5,059,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 94022 are 3.3 times the typical value in the San Jose metro area ($1,524,000) and 13.8 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 94022 rose 8.4%, compared with +0.2% in the San Jose metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $6,586 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 1.7 times the San Jose metro area ($3,812) and 3.4 times the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 9.3% over the past year.

The median household income is $250,001, against $162,111 in the San Jose metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 20,027 people live in 94022 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

94022 has the highest typical home value of the 59 ZIP codes in the San Jose metro area and the 5th-highest of 1,541 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Los Altos, CA · Santa Clara County, CA · San Jose metro area · California

More for 94022 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 94022 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 94022 on the map