Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 95136 (San Jose, CA)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 95136 in ProMap
Typical home value
$1,301,000
Metro: $1,524,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−2.2%
Metro: +0.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$3,659/mo
Metro: $3,812 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+9.1%
Metro: +8.5% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
48,056
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$142,433
Metro: $162,111 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 95136, shaded by typical home value951369512395125951249511195121951189511995128951229512695139
  • Under $1M
  • $1M–$1.3M
  • $1.3M–$1.6M
  • $1.6M–$1.8M
  • $1.8M+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 95136, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 95136 is outlined.

How 95136 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 95136 (San Jose, CA) is worth about $1,301,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 95136 are 15% below the typical value in the San Jose metro area ($1,524,000) and 3.6 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 95136 fell 2.2%, compared with +0.2% in the San Jose metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $3,659 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 4% below the San Jose metro area ($3,812) and 1.9 times the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 9.1% over the past year.

The median household income is $142,433, against $162,111 in the San Jose metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 48,056 people live in 95136 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

95136 has the 19th-lowest typical home value of the 59 ZIP codes in the San Jose metro area and the 252nd-highest of 1,541 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: San Jose, CA · Santa Clara County, CA · San Jose metro area · California

More for 95136 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 95136 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 95136 on the map