Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 95694 (Winters, CA)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 95694 in ProMap
Typical home value
$610,000
Metro: $573,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.7%
Metro: 0.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,522/mo
Metro: $2,269 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
10,759
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$109,696
Metro: $97,188 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 95694, shaded by typical home value956949455895620956959568895776956079562795606956879561895616
  • Under $500k
  • $500k–$570k
  • $570k–$670k
  • $670k–$850k
  • $850k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 95694, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 95694 is outlined.

How 95694 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 95694 (Winters, CA) is worth about $610,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 95694 are 7% above the typical value in the Sacramento metro area ($573,000) and 1.7 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 95694 rose 0.7%, compared with 0.0% in the Sacramento metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,522 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 11% above the Sacramento metro area ($2,269) and 31% above the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $109,696, against $97,188 in the Sacramento metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 10,759 people live in 95694 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

95694 has the 46th-highest typical home value of the 110 ZIP codes in the Sacramento metro area and the 656th-lowest of 1,541 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Winters, CA · Yolo County, CA · Sacramento metro area · California

More for 95694 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 95694 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 95694 on the map