Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 96003 (Redding, CA)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 96003 in ProMap
Typical home value
$397,000
Metro: $368,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.6%
Metro: 0.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,711/mo
Metro: $1,652 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+6.6%
Metro: +4.2% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
44,923
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$72,445
Metro: $72,636 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 96003, shaded by typical home value9600396033960079600196069960089606296073960879600296019
  • Under $310k
  • $310k–$340k
  • $340k–$370k
  • $370k–$390k
  • $390k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 96003, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 96003 is outlined.

How 96003 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 96003 (Redding, CA) is worth about $397,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 96003 are 8% above the typical value in the Redding metro area ($368,000) and 8% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 96003 fell 0.6%, compared with 0.0% in the Redding metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,711 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 4% above the Redding metro area ($1,652) and 11% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 6.6% over the past year.

The median household income is $72,445, against $72,636 in the Redding metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 44,923 people live in 96003 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

96003 has the 4th-highest typical home value of the 20 ZIP codes in the Redding metro area and the 328th-lowest of 1,541 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Redding, CA · Shasta County, CA · Redding metro area · California

More for 96003 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 96003 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 96003 on the map