Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 97389 (Tangent, OR)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 97389 in ProMap
Typical home value
$458,000
Metro: $408,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.7%
Metro: +0.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,755
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$94,909
Metro: $76,329 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 97389, shaded by typical home value9738997322973779732197330
  • Under $420k
  • $420k–$460k
  • $460k–$510k
  • $510k–$570k
  • $570k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 97389, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 97389 is outlined.

How 97389 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 97389 (Tangent, OR) is worth about $458,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 97389 are 12% above the typical value in the Albany metro area ($408,000) and 25% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 97389 rose 1.7%, compared with +0.3% in the Albany metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $94,909, against $76,329 in the Albany metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,755 people live in 97389 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

97389 has the 6th-highest typical home value of the 12 ZIP codes in the Albany metro area and the 167th-highest of 339 in Oregon with Zillow figures.

Part of: Tangent, OR · Linn County, OR · Albany metro area · Oregon

More for 97389 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 97389 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 97389 on the map