Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 97913 (Nyssa, OR)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 97913 in ProMap
Typical home value
$275,000
Metro: $370,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.8%
Metro: +3.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
5,520
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$55,921
Metro: $62,568 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 97913, shaded by typical home value9791397906979188366183639836078364197920979148361797901836608368683655
  • Under $370k
  • $370k–$430k
  • $430k–$460k
  • $460k–$530k
  • $530k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 97913, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 97913 is outlined.

How 97913 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 97913 (Nyssa, OR) is worth about $275,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 97913 are 26% below the typical value in the Ontario metro area ($370,000) and 25% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 97913 rose 2.8%, compared with +3.9% in the Ontario metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $55,921, against $62,568 in the Ontario metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 5,520 people live in 97913 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

97913 has the lowest typical home value of the 7 ZIP codes in the Ontario metro area and the 25th-lowest of 339 in Oregon with Zillow figures.

Part of: Nyssa, OR · Malheur County, OR · Ontario metro area · Oregon

More for 97913 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 97913 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 97913 on the map