Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 98284 (Mount Vernon, WA)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 98284 in ProMap
Typical home value
$518,000
Metro: $576,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.1%
Metro: +0.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,959/mo
Metro: $2,185 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
27,835
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$93,006
Metro: $89,263 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 98284, shaded by typical home value9828498244982749827398226982329822998233982209825798225
  • Under $510k
  • $510k–$540k
  • $540k–$620k
  • $620k–$680k
  • $680k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 98284, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 98284 is outlined.

How 98284 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 98284 (Mount Vernon, WA) is worth about $518,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 98284 are 10% below the typical value in the Mount Vernon metro area ($576,000) and 41% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 98284 fell 0.1%, compared with +0.7% in the Mount Vernon metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,959 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 10% below the Mount Vernon metro area ($2,185) and about the same as the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $93,006, against $89,263 in the Mount Vernon metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 27,835 people live in 98284 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

98284 has the 4th-lowest typical home value of the 9 ZIP codes in the Mount Vernon metro area and the 223rd-highest of 484 in Washington with Zillow figures.

Part of: Mount Vernon, WA · Skagit County, WA · Mount Vernon metro area · Washington

More for 98284 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 98284 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 98284 on the map