Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Abington, MA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Abington in ProMap
Typical home value
$599,000
Metro: $726,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.4%
Metro: +2.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,679/mo
Metro: $2,987 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
17,053
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$125,400
Metro: $115,863 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Abington, MA, shaded by typical home valueAbington0237002302023430238202190
  • Under $550k
  • $550k–$560k
  • $560k–$590k
  • $590k–$630k
  • $630k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Abington, MA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Abington is outlined.

How Abington compares

The typical home in Abington, MA is worth about $599,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Abington are 17% below the typical value in the Boston metro area ($726,000) and 1.6 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Abington rose 3.4%, compared with +2.1% in the Boston metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,679 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 10% below the Boston metro area ($2,987) and 39% above the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $125,400, against $115,863 in the Boston metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 17,053 people live in Abington (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Abington has the 46th-lowest typical home value of the 194 cities in the Boston metro area and the 173rd-highest of 348 in Massachusetts with Zillow figures.

Part of: Plymouth County, MA · Boston metro area · Massachusetts

More for Abington in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Abington and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Abington, MA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Abington on the map