Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Hanover, MA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Hanover in ProMap
Typical home value
$824,000
Metro: $726,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.0%
Metro: +2.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,888/mo
Metro: $2,987 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
14,845
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$189,803
Metro: $115,863 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Hanover, MA, shaded by typical home valueHanover0206102370
  • Under $590k
  • $590k–$630k
  • $630k–$720k
  • $720k–$870k
  • $870k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Hanover, MA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Hanover is outlined.

How Hanover compares

The typical home in Hanover, MA is worth about $824,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Hanover are 14% above the typical value in the Boston metro area ($726,000) and 2.2 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Hanover rose 5.0%, compared with +2.1% in the Boston metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,888 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 3% below the Boston metro area ($2,987) and 49% above the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $189,803, against $115,863 in the Boston metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 14,845 people live in Hanover (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Hanover has the 59th-highest typical home value of the 194 cities in the Boston metro area and the 71st-highest of 348 in Massachusetts with Zillow figures.

Part of: Plymouth County, MA · Boston metro area · Massachusetts

More for Hanover in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Hanover and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Hanover, MA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Hanover on the map