Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Alton, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Alton in ProMap
Typical home value
$188,000
Metro: $189,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−2.9%
Metro: −0.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,022/mo
Metro: $1,119 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.9%
Metro: +1.0% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
20,214
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$52,715
Metro: $54,338 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Alton, TX, shaded by typical home valueAlton78573
  • Under $200k
  • $200k–$210k
  • $210k–$230k
  • $230k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Alton, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Alton is outlined.

How Alton compares

The typical home in Alton, TX is worth about $188,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Alton are about the same as the typical value in the McAllen metro area ($189,000) and 49% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Alton fell 2.9%, compared with −0.4% in the McAllen metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,022 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 9% below the McAllen metro area ($1,119) and 47% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.9% over the past year.

The median household income is $52,715, against $54,338 in the McAllen metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 20,214 people live in Alton (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Alton has the 8th-highest typical home value of the 30 cities in the McAllen metro area and the 271st-lowest of 1,071 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Hidalgo County, TX · McAllen metro area · Texas

More for Alton in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Alton and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Alton, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Alton on the map