Home values, rents and more in Hidalgo County, TX
September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07
Open Hidalgo County, TX in ProMap- Under $86k
- $86k–$140k
- $140k–$150k
- $150k–$190k
- $190k+
- No data
How Hidalgo County, TX compares
The typical home in Hidalgo County, TX is worth about $189,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Hidalgo County, TX are about the same as the typical value in the McAllen metro area ($189,000) and 48% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).
Over the past year, home values in Hidalgo County, TX fell 0.4%, compared with −0.4% in the McAllen metro area and +1.2% nationally.
Typical rent is $1,119 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the McAllen metro area ($1,119) and 42% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 1.0% over the past year.
The median household income is $54,338, against $54,338 in the McAllen metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).
About 921,549 people live in Hidalgo County, TX (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).
Hidalgo County, TX has the 102nd-lowest typical home value of the 243 counties in Texas with Zillow figures.
Part of: McAllen metro area · Texas
More for Hidalgo County, TX in ProMap Plus
These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Hidalgo County, TX and every other place.
- 5- and 10-year price changes
- Days on market and months of supply
- Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
- Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
- School test scores
- Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
- Property-tax rate
- Unemployment and job growth
- Building permits
- Mortgage delinquency
- 2024 presidential vote
- Age, education and household make-up
- Amenities and transit nearby
Nearby counties
Cities in Hidalgo County, TX
- McAllen, TX $227,000
- Edinburg, TX $213,000
- Mission, TX $217,000
- Pharr, TX $161,000
- Weslaco, TX $175,000
- San Juan, TX $178,000
- Alamo, TX $170,000
- Alton, TX $188,000
- Donna, TX $148,000
- Mercedes, TX $137,000
- Palmview, TX $181,000
- Hidalgo, TX $189,000
- La Homa, TX $164,000
- Penitas, TX $159,000
- Olivarez, TX $186,000
- Elsa, TX $135,000
- Doffing, TX $147,000
- Progreso, TX $119,000
- La Joya, TX $156,000
- Sullivan City, TX $121,000
- La Villa, TX $115,000
- La Blanca, TX $141,000
- Edcouch, TX $140,000
- Palmhurst, TX $282,000
- Citrus City, TX $155,000
- Abram, TX $147,000
- West Sharyland, TX $173,000
- Linn, TX $349,000
- Hargill, TX $90,936
- Progreso Lakes, TX $348,000
ZIP codes in Hidalgo County, TX
- 78501 · McAllen $194,000
- 78503 · McAllen $179,000
- 78504 · McAllen $264,000
- 78516 · Alamo $166,000
- 78537 · Donna $147,000
- 78538 · Edcouch $146,000
- 78539 · Edinburg $240,000
- 78541 · Edinburg $209,000
- 78542 · Edinburg $201,000
- 78543 · Elsa $121,000
- 78549 · Hargill $88,807
- 78557 · Hidalgo $189,000
- 78560 · La Joya $157,000
- 78562 · La Villa $106,000
- 78570 · Mercedes $134,000
- 78572 · Mission $193,000
- 78573 · Alton $210,000
- 78574 · La Homa $190,000
- 78576 · Penitas $159,000
- 78577 · Pharr $161,000
- 78579 · Progreso $126,000
- 78589 · San Juan $179,000
- 78595 · Sullivan City $122,000
- 78596 · Weslaco $162,000
- 78599 · Weslaco $186,000
Sources
Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.
"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.