Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 78589 (San Juan, TX)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 78589 in ProMap
Typical home value
$179,000
Metro: $189,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.5%
Metro: −0.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
40,231
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$54,285
Metro: $54,338 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 78589, shaded by typical home value7858978537785727857478596785387857378599785047850378557785017853978543
  • Under $150k
  • $150k–$160k
  • $160k–$190k
  • $190k–$200k
  • $200k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 78589, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 78589 is outlined.

How 78589 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 78589 (San Juan, TX) is worth about $179,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 78589 are 5% below the typical value in the McAllen metro area ($189,000) and 51% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 78589 fell 0.5%, compared with −0.4% in the McAllen metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $54,285, against $54,338 in the McAllen metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 40,231 people live in 78589 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

78589 has the 11th-highest typical home value of the 25 ZIP codes in the McAllen metro area and the 306th-lowest of 1,512 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: San Juan, TX · Hidalgo County, TX · McAllen metro area · Texas

More for 78589 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 78589 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 78589 on the map