Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Anderson, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Anderson in ProMap
Typical home value
$336,000
Metro: $368,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.8%
Metro: 0.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,839/mo
Metro: $1,652 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
11,255
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$47,375
Metro: $72,636 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Anderson, CA, shaded by typical home valueAnderson96007
  • Under $350k
  • $350k–$360k
  • $360k–$370k
  • $370k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Anderson, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Anderson is outlined.

How Anderson compares

The typical home in Anderson, CA is worth about $336,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Anderson are 9% below the typical value in the Redding metro area ($368,000) and 8% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Anderson rose 0.8%, compared with 0.0% in the Redding metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,839 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 11% above the Redding metro area ($1,652) and 5% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $47,375, against $72,636 in the Redding metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 11,255 people live in Anderson (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Anderson has the 9th-highest typical home value of the 19 cities in the Redding metro area and the 160th-lowest of 886 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Shasta County, CA · Redding metro area · California

More for Anderson in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Anderson and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Anderson, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Anderson on the map