Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Red Bluff, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Red Bluff in ProMap
Typical home value
$310,000
Metro: $315,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.1%
Metro: +3.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,542/mo
Metro: $1,533 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+4.0%
Metro: +3.0% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
14,549
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$51,529
Metro: $63,784 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Red Bluff, CA, shaded by typical home valueRed Bluff
  • Under $270k
  • $270k–$280k
  • $280k–$290k
  • $290k–$300k
  • $300k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Red Bluff, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Red Bluff is outlined.

How Red Bluff compares

The typical home in Red Bluff, CA is worth about $310,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Red Bluff are about the same as the typical value in the Red Bluff metro area ($315,000) and 15% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Red Bluff rose 3.1%, compared with +3.1% in the Red Bluff metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,542 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Red Bluff metro area ($1,533) and 20% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 4.0% over the past year.

The median household income is $51,529, against $63,784 in the Red Bluff metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 14,549 people live in Red Bluff (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Red Bluff has the 3rd-highest typical home value of the 6 cities in the Red Bluff metro area and the 122nd-lowest of 886 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Tehama County, CA · Red Bluff metro area · California

More for Red Bluff in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Red Bluff and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Red Bluff, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Red Bluff on the map