Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Los Molinos, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Los Molinos in ProMap
Typical home value
$313,000
Metro: $315,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.5%
Metro: +3.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,604
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$35,000
Metro: $63,784 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Los Molinos, CA, shaded by typical home valueLos Molinos9605596090
  • Under $270k
  • $270k–$280k
  • $280k–$290k
  • $290k–$300k
  • $300k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Los Molinos, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Los Molinos is outlined.

How Los Molinos compares

The typical home in Los Molinos, CA is worth about $313,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Los Molinos are about the same as the typical value in the Red Bluff metro area ($315,000) and 14% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Los Molinos rose 5.5%, compared with +3.1% in the Red Bluff metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $35,000, against $63,784 in the Red Bluff metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,604 people live in Los Molinos (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Los Molinos has the highest typical home value of the 6 cities in the Red Bluff metro area and the 130th-lowest of 886 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Tehama County, CA · Red Bluff metro area · California

More for Los Molinos in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Los Molinos and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Los Molinos, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Los Molinos on the map