Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Forest Ranch, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Forest Ranch in ProMap
Typical home value
$359,000
Metro: $394,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.7%
Metro: +0.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,915
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$131,650
Metro: $67,928 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Forest Ranch, CA, shaded by typical home valueForest Ranch9595495942
  • Under $290k
  • $290k–$340k
  • $340k–$400k
  • $400k–$460k
  • $460k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Forest Ranch, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Forest Ranch is outlined.

How Forest Ranch compares

The typical home in Forest Ranch, CA is worth about $359,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Forest Ranch are 9% below the typical value in the Chico metro area ($394,000) and about the same as the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Forest Ranch fell 1.7%, compared with +0.2% in the Chico metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $131,650, against $67,928 in the Chico metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,915 people live in Forest Ranch (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Forest Ranch has the 3rd-highest typical home value of the 14 cities in the Chico metro area and the 187th-lowest of 886 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Butte County, CA · Chico metro area · California

More for Forest Ranch in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Forest Ranch and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Forest Ranch, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Forest Ranch on the map