Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Butte County, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Butte County, CA in ProMap
Typical home value
$394,000
Metro: $394,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.2%
Metro: +0.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,549/mo
Metro: $1,549 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.3%
Metro: +2.3% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
209,211
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$67,928
Metro: $67,928 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Butte County, CA, shaded by typical home valueButteTehamaLassenPlumasShastaPlacerEl DoradoGlennLakeColusaNevadaSierraYubaSutter
  • Under $330k
  • $330k–$380k
  • $380k–$460k
  • $460k–$610k
  • $610k+
  • No data
Counties around Butte County, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Butte County, CA is outlined.

How Butte County, CA compares

The typical home in Butte County, CA is worth about $394,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Butte County, CA are about the same as the typical value in the Chico metro area ($394,000) and 8% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Butte County, CA rose 0.2%, compared with +0.2% in the Chico metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,549 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Chico metro area ($1,549) and 20% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.3% over the past year.

The median household income is $67,928, against $67,928 in the Chico metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 209,211 people live in Butte County, CA (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Butte County, CA has the 19th-lowest typical home value of the 58 counties in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Chico metro area · California

More for Butte County, CA in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Butte County, CA and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Butte County, CA

ZIP codes in Butte County, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Butte County, CA on the map