Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Oroville, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Oroville in ProMap
Typical home value
$302,000
Metro: $394,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.3%
Metro: +0.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,436/mo
Metro: $1,549 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+4.7%
Metro: +2.3% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
19,752
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$52,270
Metro: $67,928 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Oroville, CA, shaded by typical home valueOroville95968
  • Under $280k
  • $280k–$300k
  • $300k–$310k
  • $310k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Oroville, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Oroville is outlined.

How Oroville compares

The typical home in Oroville, CA is worth about $302,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Oroville are 23% below the typical value in the Chico metro area ($394,000) and 17% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Oroville fell 1.3%, compared with +0.2% in the Chico metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,436 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 7% below the Chico metro area ($1,549) and 26% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 4.7% over the past year.

The median household income is $52,270, against $67,928 in the Chico metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 19,752 people live in Oroville (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Oroville has the 6th-lowest typical home value of the 14 cities in the Chico metro area and the 114th-lowest of 886 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Butte County, CA · Chico metro area · California

More for Oroville in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Oroville and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Oroville, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Oroville on the map