Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Glenn County, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Glenn County, CA in ProMap
Typical home value
$360,000
California: $762,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.0%
California: +0.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
28,141
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$67,139
California: $99,122 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Glenn County, CA, shaded by typical home valueGlennMendocinoTehamaButteColusaLakeYubaSutter
  • Under $320k
  • $320k–$370k
  • $370k–$410k
  • $410k–$580k
  • $580k+
  • No data
Counties around Glenn County, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Glenn County, CA is outlined.

How Glenn County, CA compares

The typical home in Glenn County, CA is worth about $360,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Glenn County, CA are 53% below the typical value in California ($762,000) and about the same as the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Glenn County, CA rose 3.0%, compared with +0.6% in California and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $67,139, against $99,122 in California and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 28,141 people live in Glenn County, CA (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Glenn County, CA has the 9th-lowest typical home value of the 58 counties in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: California

More for Glenn County, CA in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Glenn County, CA and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Glenn County, CA

ZIP codes in Glenn County, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Glenn County, CA on the map