Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Angier, NC

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Angier in ProMap
Typical home value
$331,000
Metro: $292,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.2%
Metro: +0.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,830/mo
U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.0%
U.S.: +2.9%
Population
6,241
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$52,214
Metro: $71,287 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Angier, NC, shaded by typical home valueAngier27501
  • Under $360k
  • $360k–$390k
  • $390k–$410k
  • $410k–$420k
  • $420k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Angier, NC, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Angier is outlined.

How Angier compares

The typical home in Angier, NC is worth about $331,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Angier are 13% above the typical value in the Anderson Creek metro area ($292,000) and 10% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Angier fell 1.2%, compared with +0.1% in the Anderson Creek metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,830 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 5% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.0% over the past year.

The median household income is $52,214, against $71,287 in the Anderson Creek metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 6,241 people live in Angier (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Angier has the highest typical home value of the 6 cities in the Anderson Creek metro area and the 180th-highest of 541 in North Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Harnett County, NC · Anderson Creek metro area · North Carolina

More for Angier in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Angier and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Angier, NC

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Angier on the map