Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Holly Springs, NC

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Holly Springs in ProMap
Typical home value
$573,000
Metro: $428,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.7%
Metro: −1.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,890/mo
Metro: $1,669 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.8%
Metro: +1.7% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
45,248
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$135,578
Metro: $100,103 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Holly Springs, NC, shaded by typical home valueHolly Springs275402753927502
  • Under $420k
  • $420k–$460k
  • $460k–$570k
  • $570k–$630k
  • $630k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Holly Springs, NC, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Holly Springs is outlined.

How Holly Springs compares

The typical home in Holly Springs, NC is worth about $573,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Holly Springs are 34% above the typical value in the Raleigh metro area ($428,000) and 1.6 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Holly Springs fell 0.7%, compared with −1.7% in the Raleigh metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,890 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 13% above the Raleigh metro area ($1,669) and about the same as the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.8% over the past year.

The median household income is $135,578, against $100,103 in the Raleigh metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 45,248 people live in Holly Springs (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Holly Springs has the 3rd-highest typical home value of the 24 cities in the Raleigh metro area and the 34th-highest of 541 in North Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Wake County, NC · Raleigh metro area · North Carolina

More for Holly Springs in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Holly Springs and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Holly Springs, NC

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Holly Springs on the map