Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Ansted, WV

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Ansted in ProMap
Typical home value
$142,000
Metro: $150,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+10.0%
Metro: +2.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,140
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$38,375
Metro: $52,620 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Ansted, WV, shaded by typical home valueAnsted25812
  • Under $110k
  • $110k–$140k
  • $140k–$170k
  • $170k–$190k
  • $190k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Ansted, WV, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Ansted is outlined.

How Ansted compares

The typical home in Ansted, WV is worth about $142,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Ansted are 5% below the typical value in the Beckley metro area ($150,000) and 61% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Ansted rose 10.0%, compared with +2.0% in the Beckley metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $38,375, against $52,620 in the Beckley metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,140 people live in Ansted (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Ansted has the 11th-lowest typical home value of the 23 cities in the Beckley metro area and the 127th-highest of 272 in West Virginia with Zillow figures.

Part of: Fayette County, WV · Beckley metro area · West Virginia

More for Ansted in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Ansted and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Ansted, WV

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Ansted on the map