Home values, rents and more in West Virginia
September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07
Open West Virginia in ProMap- Under $140k
- $140k–$180k
- $180k–$240k
- $240k–$350k
- $350k+
- No data
How West Virginia compares
The typical home in West Virginia is worth about $177,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in West Virginia are 52% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).
Over the past year, home values in West Virginia rose 2.6%, compared with +1.2% nationally.
Typical rent is $1,223 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 37% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 0.9% over the past year.
The median household income is $59,608, against $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).
About 1,766,147 people live in West Virginia (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).
West Virginia has the lowest typical home value of the 51 states in the United States with Zillow figures.
More for West Virginia in ProMap Plus
These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for West Virginia and every other place.
- 5- and 10-year price changes
- Days on market and months of supply
- Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
- Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
- School test scores
- Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
- Property-tax rate
- Unemployment and job growth
- Building permits
- Mortgage delinquency
- 2024 presidential vote
- Age, education and household make-up
- Amenities and transit nearby
Nearby states
Metro areas in West Virginia
- Beckley, WV $150,000
- Bluefield, WV-VA $147,000
- Charleston, WV $147,000
- Clarksburg, WV $154,000
- Cumberland, MD-WV $168,000
- Elkins, WV $162,000
- Fairmont, WV $167,000
- Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV $323,000
- Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH $166,000
- Morgantown, WV $225,000
- Parkersburg-Vienna, WV $169,000
- Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV $570,000
- Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH $132,000
- Wheeling, WV-OH $141,000
- Winchester, VA-WV $385,000
Counties in West Virginia
- Barbour County, WV $124,000
- Berkeley County, WV $322,000
- Boone County, WV $95,509
- Braxton County, WV $136,000
- Brooke County, WV $129,000
- Cabell County, WV $171,000
- Calhoun County, WV $105,000
- Clay County, WV $121,000
- Doddridge County, WV $136,000
- Fayette County, WV $140,000
- Gilmer County, WV $118,000
- Grant County, WV $182,000
- Greenbrier County, WV $207,000
- Hampshire County, WV $256,000
- Hancock County, WV $142,000
- Hardy County, WV $220,000
- Harrison County, WV $150,000
- Jackson County, WV $199,000
- Jefferson County, WV $399,000
- Kanawha County, WV $151,000
- Lewis County, WV $129,000
- Lincoln County, WV $98,800
- Logan County, WV $108,000
- Marion County, WV $167,000
- Marshall County, WV $139,000
- Mason County, WV $165,000
- McDowell County, WV $37,466
- Mercer County, WV $145,000
- Mineral County, WV $196,000
- Mingo County, WV $73,736
- Monongalia County, WV $264,000
- Monroe County, WV $191,000
- Morgan County, WV $304,000
- Nicholas County, WV $159,000
- Ohio County, WV $159,000
- Pendleton County, WV $214,000
- Pleasants County, WV $167,000
- Pocahontas County, WV $185,000
- Preston County, WV $146,000
- Putnam County, WV $252,000
- Raleigh County, WV $157,000
- Randolph County, WV $162,000
- Ritchie County, WV $116,000
- Roane County, WV $126,000
- Summers County, WV $155,000
- Taylor County, WV $185,000
- Tucker County, WV $202,000
- Tyler County, WV $113,000
- Upshur County, WV $152,000
- Wayne County, WV $142,000
- Webster County, WV $84,311
- Wetzel County, WV $112,000
- Wirt County, WV $108,000
- Wood County, WV $173,000
- Wyoming County, WV $66,912
Sources
Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.
"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.