Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Gilmer County, WV

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Gilmer County, WV in ProMap
Typical home value
$118,000
West Virginia: $177,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+6.6%
West Virginia: +2.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
7,085
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$47,981
West Virginia: $59,608 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Gilmer County, WV, shaded by typical home valueGilmerBraxtonRoaneRitchieWebsterHarrisonLewisDoddridgeUpshurCalhounClayWirtPleasants
  • Under $120k
  • $120k–$130k
  • $130k–$150k
  • $150k–$170k
  • $170k+
  • No data
Counties around Gilmer County, WV, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Gilmer County, WV is outlined.

How Gilmer County, WV compares

The typical home in Gilmer County, WV is worth about $118,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Gilmer County, WV are 33% below the typical value in West Virginia ($177,000) and 68% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Gilmer County, WV rose 6.6%, compared with +2.6% in West Virginia and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $47,981, against $59,608 in West Virginia and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 7,085 people live in Gilmer County, WV (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Gilmer County, WV has the 13th-lowest typical home value of the 55 counties in West Virginia with Zillow figures.

Part of: West Virginia

More for Gilmer County, WV in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Gilmer County, WV and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Gilmer County, WV

ZIP codes in Gilmer County, WV

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Gilmer County, WV on the map